The Ultimate WA Editor Hex-Editing Topic! Take A Look!
-
- Rainbow AllStar
- Posts: 4548
- Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2008 4:56 pm
- DEEMAN223344
- Rainbow MegaStar
- Posts: 3145
- Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2007 8:07 pm
I never even noticed that before. Good observation!
One other thing catches my eye there - directly above TextureName is another variable unused in the final version of Adventures or the editor - WaterReact.
It's been forever since I hacked a .WOP file, but I'm going to see if that value is still in the editor and what it does.
Assuming it does something, since there's no movement power in the game now (unused white magic in WA demo build).
One other thing catches my eye there - directly above TextureName is another variable unused in the final version of Adventures or the editor - WaterReact.
It's been forever since I hacked a .WOP file, but I'm going to see if that value is still in the editor and what it does.
Assuming it does something, since there's no movement power in the game now (unused white magic in WA demo build).

D-P
Tried putting in the WaterReact variable... Who wants to guess what happened?
EDIT: Okay, I figured out what I did wrong (I phail at counting now too), accidentally put two spaces between variables instead of 3.
I got it to show up in the editor. Kind of.
Instead of saying WaterReact then a number, the variable just says WaterRe, with no numbers there.
There's also a More button, but there's nothing on the next page.
No idea what I did wrong this time... Maybe I overwrote the act part of WaterReact? Hm.
Cbloopy, d'you think you would be able to take a look? Please?
Tried putting in the WaterReact variable... Who wants to guess what happened?

EDIT: Okay, I figured out what I did wrong (I phail at counting now too), accidentally put two spaces between variables instead of 3.
I got it to show up in the editor. Kind of.
Instead of saying WaterReact then a number, the variable just says WaterRe, with no numbers there.

There's also a More button, but there's nothing on the next page.
No idea what I did wrong this time... Maybe I overwrote the act part of WaterReact? Hm.
Cbloopy, d'you think you would be able to take a look? Please?

T-P
Okay, I feel really special right now, because I was trying to insert a model into the wg.exe of the editor (which failed, I dunno why I was trying to begin with), but I found out something else.
Using XVI32, if I search Obstacle and scroll down, I can find a bunch of strings of text from adventures (Careful! Stinkers are flammable!, etc.).
I was bored so I found the TollGate one and changed the word "Toll" to "Exit".
Guess what? In game, it now says "This ExitGate will open at the cost of (#) coins."!
Interesting, huh? It can be used to give the game completely different lines when the player loses.
I also learned I need to edit the Editor.exe file to insert custom models
Okay, I feel really special right now, because I was trying to insert a model into the wg.exe of the editor (which failed, I dunno why I was trying to begin with), but I found out something else.
Using XVI32, if I search Obstacle and scroll down, I can find a bunch of strings of text from adventures (Careful! Stinkers are flammable!, etc.).
I was bored so I found the TollGate one and changed the word "Toll" to "Exit".
Guess what? In game, it now says "This ExitGate will open at the cost of (#) coins."!
Interesting, huh? It can be used to give the game completely different lines when the player loses.
I also learned I need to edit the Editor.exe file to insert custom models
Q-P. What's wrong with me?!?
Okay, everyone remembers how it seems impossible to edit the Hub area save game text in MoFI, apart from blanking it out?
It's actually quite simple.
1) Open up wg.exe (from the MoFI folder) in XVI32 or the like.
2) Search for the string Wonderfalls or Fire Island (any hub area name works). You should end up with a whole bunch of strings like this:
[This is preceded by hat_bone 0 (something to do with stinker cap placement I assume) and followed by a bunch of texture paths.]
3) Change whichever area name you want to whatever you want (NOTE: I DO NOT KNOW IF NAME LENGTH PLAYS A ROLE HERE), for example I changed
to
4) Save changes to wg.exe (You might want to actually save this as a different .exe file in case something goes wrong).
5) Play the game, make a save in the intended area/choose a save in the intended area...

Voila! It works!

Okay, everyone remembers how it seems impossible to edit the Hub area save game text in MoFI, apart from blanking it out?
It's actually quite simple.
1) Open up wg.exe (from the MoFI folder) in XVI32 or the like.
2) Search for the string Wonderfalls or Fire Island (any hub area name works). You should end up with a whole bunch of strings like this:
Code: Select all
Fire Island Wonderfalls Caves Behind Wonderfalls Fire Island Beach Fire Island Jungle Makeshift Camp Jungle Canyon A Strange Place Kaboom! Village Jungle Temple Secret Bonus Area A Void In Time Beneath The Volcano Acid Pools Pirate Crew Camp Sundog Island Abandoned Stinker Mine Ice Troll Fortress
3) Change whichever area name you want to whatever you want (NOTE: I DO NOT KNOW IF NAME LENGTH PLAYS A ROLE HERE), for example I changed
Code: Select all
Wonderfalls
Code: Select all
OpeningArea
5) Play the game, make a save in the intended area/choose a save in the intended area...

Voila! It works!
- andyhilbert
- Rainbow Wonderlander
- Posts: 133
- Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2008 9:43 am
- andyhilbert
- Rainbow Wonderlander
- Posts: 133
- Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2008 9:43 am
Okay, let me try explaining a bit better.
In the Adventures data in both WA and MoFI, each folder is called Adventure(#).
The game recognizes the number at the end of the name, so with CMD 8...
If you put in one of the end numbers from a folder name, and initiate the command, you will be teleported into that adventure.
If the number is unused, then the game will MAV.
Hope this helps a bit more than last time.
In the Adventures data in both WA and MoFI, each folder is called Adventure(#).
The game recognizes the number at the end of the name, so with CMD 8...
Code: Select all
CMD: 8
Data1: (#)
Data2:
Data3:
Data4:
If the number is unused, then the game will MAV.
Hope this helps a bit more than last time.

- MyNameIsKooky
- Rainbow Spirit Master
- Posts: 9712
- Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 10:18 pm
Hey, I was Hex-Editing the wg.exe of the WA Custom Level Player, and I found a bagel!
Well, sadly, it actually wasn't a bagel, but it was something as good as a bagel!
Starting at address 1CCDAC, there is some text that is displayed in-game that you can edit, like Qloof found.
Also, I think I might know how to make the game say, "You cannot eat this item here."
-END OF BAGEL-
.
.
Well, sadly, it actually wasn't a bagel, but it was something as good as a bagel!
Starting at address 1CCDAC, there is some text that is displayed in-game that you can edit, like Qloof found.
Also, I think I might know how to make the game say, "You cannot eat this item here."

-END OF BAGEL-
.
.
-
- Rainbow AllStar
- Posts: 4548
- Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2008 4:56 pm
- MyNameIsKooky
- Rainbow Spirit Master
- Posts: 9712
- Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 10:18 pm
- CatHat5678
- Rainbow Wonderlander
- Posts: 185
- Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2008 2:57 am
sure!Emerald141 wrote:Could someone post the Wysp texture so I can create Shimmer for QftRS?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Why did the chicken cross the road?
Because if the road crossed the chicken the old lady's would trip over the bump!
(no offence to anyone who thinks of themselves as "old")
- LittleZbot
- Rainbow MegaStar
- Posts: 3039
- Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 10:51 pm
- Contact:
How do we tell it to play a MOFI Adventure or WA Adventure? Like, if I want to make MOFI lvl 1, how do I tell it to do MOFI?Qloof234 wrote:Okay, let me try explaining a bit better.
In the Adventures data in both WA and MoFI, each folder is called Adventure(#).
The game recognizes the number at the end of the name, so with CMD 8...
If you put in one of the end numbers from a folder name, and initiate the command, you will be teleported into that adventure.Code: Select all
CMD: 8 Data1: (#) Data2: Data3: Data4:
If the number is unused, then the game will MAV.
Hope this helps a bit more than last time.
To Shorty, who was immortalized in an adventure.
To Marinus, who was my community older brother.
To Janet, who I will remember every time I wear a toque.
May these lost Wonderlanders find true adventure beyond us.
Discord: LittleZbot#3936
To Marinus, who was my community older brother.
To Janet, who I will remember every time I wear a toque.
May these lost Wonderlanders find true adventure beyond us.
Discord: LittleZbot#3936
Are you talking about in the editor? Or in the MoFI Demo?
In the Editor, as we know, it's impossible to get it to play a MoFI level with the proper elements. I don't recommend using it in the editor, because it'll probably just MAV the game (unless you have adventures in the proper folders).
As for in MoFI, there's no difference between the level formats, if they don't have MoFI elements.
In the Editor, as we know, it's impossible to get it to play a MoFI level with the proper elements. I don't recommend using it in the editor, because it'll probably just MAV the game (unless you have adventures in the proper folders).
As for in MoFI, there's no difference between the level formats, if they don't have MoFI elements.
- LittleZbot
- Rainbow MegaStar
- Posts: 3039
- Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 10:51 pm
- Contact:
I'm talking about the Editor. If I use Command 8, will it start a MOFI or WA adventure?Qloof234 wrote:Are you talking about in the editor? Or in the MoFI Demo?
In the Editor, as we know, it's impossible to get it to play a MoFI level with the proper elements. I don't recommend using it in the editor, because it'll probably just MAV the game (unless you have adventures in the proper folders).
As for in MoFI, there's no difference between the level formats, if they don't have MoFI elements.

To Shorty, who was immortalized in an adventure.
To Marinus, who was my community older brother.
To Janet, who I will remember every time I wear a toque.
May these lost Wonderlanders find true adventure beyond us.
Discord: LittleZbot#3936
To Marinus, who was my community older brother.
To Janet, who I will remember every time I wear a toque.
May these lost Wonderlanders find true adventure beyond us.
Discord: LittleZbot#3936
So you mean that if you moved an official adventure into the correct directory for the editor and used CMD 8, would it load the adventure?
Hmmm... I don't think it would load, because WA levels don't work in the Editor unless you've used cbloopy's converter (if you do that it might work), and MoFI levels won't load because of the extra data (empty bytes) in them and the new elements.
Hmmm... I don't think it would load, because WA levels don't work in the Editor unless you've used cbloopy's converter (if you do that it might work), and MoFI levels won't load because of the extra data (empty bytes) in them and the new elements.
- LittleZbot
- Rainbow MegaStar
- Posts: 3039
- Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 10:51 pm
- Contact:
You said that CMD 8 started an Adventure from MOFI or WA. I don't understand.Qloof234 wrote:Okay, let me try explaining a bit better.
In the Adventures data in both WA and MoFI, each folder is called Adventure(#).
The game recognizes the number at the end of the name, so with CMD 8...
If you put in one of the end numbers from a folder name, and initiate the command, you will be teleported into that adventure.Code: Select all
CMD: 8 Data1: (#) Data2: Data3: Data4:
If the number is unused, then the game will MAV.
Hope this helps a bit more than last time.
To Shorty, who was immortalized in an adventure.
To Marinus, who was my community older brother.
To Janet, who I will remember every time I wear a toque.
May these lost Wonderlanders find true adventure beyond us.
Discord: LittleZbot#3936
To Marinus, who was my community older brother.
To Janet, who I will remember every time I wear a toque.
May these lost Wonderlanders find true adventure beyond us.
Discord: LittleZbot#3936
- LittleZbot
- Rainbow MegaStar
- Posts: 3039
- Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 10:51 pm
- Contact:
- CatHat5678
- Rainbow Wonderlander
- Posts: 185
- Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2008 2:57 am
-
- Rainbow AllStar
- Posts: 4548
- Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2008 4:56 pm
You need to create a "Adventure" folder there first.Emerald141 wrote:Actually, you don't need hubs to use Command 8. You just need the corresponding adventure folder in Data/Adventures.
Correct me if I'm wrong.
gonna go away - -
Avid TTR player and TTS developer, a new revolutionary server in works.